Claymore Episode 25

20 09 2007

This isn’t a review, just my rambling on about Episode 25 instead of heading to sgcafe or VRZ. Tons of spoilers, and in random order too. ^.^

OMGWTFBBQ!one11!!11!

Like I was saying earlier, it was awesome Jeanne didn’t die to save Clare from fully awakening. But…Jeanne’s still walking around with a big gaping hole in her abdomen to look for Clare and being trailed by that annoying cockroach Raki.

Even if she isn’t a defensive type Claymore, shouldn’t she be able to heal or fuse the wound? I mean, Clare did that in like Ep 2 or 3, before she went on the Awakened Being hunt with Helen, Deneve and Miria.

But yay! It seems like more people are discovering the reason behind Clare’s fixation with Priscilla, and thus her bond with Teresa.

Oh, and Helen’s still friggin’ cute when she’s cursing, and I still like the Helen/Deneve pairing. xD

And I thought Easley was Galatea when they first panned wide to the cliff, so sue me cause I like Galatea.

Freak, Clare looks soooo damn good when she’s all pissed off and on the ground with a Claymore(sword) pointed at her and saying Tere…sa..

Righteous fury rocks hands down. ‘Don’t you dare say that name!!’  from Clare wins the best line title in the episode.

How the hell can Priscilla be so frigging powerful and not even be fully awakened?!?!
And why…why did they have to make the trio all cannon fodder/playtoys for Priscilla??

Like the fuck, Deneve got her frigging forearms sliced off so easily and after Priscilla fully awakened the Claymores(sword) are like her little fingers which she can just flick around. T_T Poor Helen.

Poor Miria too, she got caught and squeezed like a orange even while using her phantoms. >.<(Bad Gatou, bad visuals you just planted!)

And fuck you, Raki. You just interrupted Clare as she was about to fully awaken and kick some ass. If Clare doesn’t fully awaken and kick some ass(even if Jeanne might die), I’ll fucking kill you.

Umm..well..great to see Clare going to awaken and kick Priscilla’s ass..Though I’m sorta worried on how they’re gonna wrap it up with only one episode/19 minutes for the entire story to end…

Advertisements

Actions

Information

10 responses

21 09 2007
§oL

There’s still lots of unsettled issue. Irene, Rafaela, Isley, Riful, Luciela…I guess this means no more second season. If there is, its most probably gonna be Riful and Isley and Luciela. No more Priscilla head-hunting, since Clare’s gonna bankai and kill her.

No Priscilla… Sucks man…

22 09 2007
zenical

dont watch anime. read manga. heard its really different. LOL

22 09 2007
§oL

Yup zenical you’re right. The manga is not that actioned packed(still pics can’t beat moving pics), but the story is much better. At least they didn’t end it at Clare vs Priscilla. In fact, their not even close! Ooops spoilers =X

22 09 2007
DigiGatou

But the manga’s coming out much slower than the anime. 😦
There’s also something about a greyscale(?) manga that turns me off, especially when coupled with the way Norihiro Yagi draws..I can’t exactly put a word on it, but it just seems really scratchy and sketchy.

If Clare does manage to kill Priscilla they might still put out a second season about the Awakened Beings. But without Priscilla I doubt Clare will be as gung-ho..

I really wanted to see Miria’s new look after the timeskip animated though.

22 09 2007
§oL

Miria didn’t change much right? Just her hair. Geez, you’re like ligerbeer and Nikkoru and everybody else, crazy over Miria…

Myself, I hope Priscilla doesn’t die, so that I can see more of her next season! If there is a next season, that is…

22 09 2007
DigiGatou

I’m not actually crazy over Miria..I’m more of a Clare/Teresa, Helen/Deneve fan.
/cover backside 😛

eh, cool! You’re on sgcafe too. ^.^

22 09 2007
zenical

btw did you guys know that anime and manga are different? some animes are based on the manga, while some manga based on anime…

the artistes draw their manga, and den some production company wants to come produce the anime. so they have to ask for the artist permission to use her drawings. etc. she doesnt actually draw the anime. if she did, she would die -_-. thats what i know from my friend. heh. EXPERIENCED =X

22 09 2007
DigiGatou

Yeah, I know..That’s where you get all those stupid fillers for Bleach and Naruto, and where you get the H-doujin-esque horribility of a manga for Mai HiMe.

Production Company gets copyrights for animation and permission to reproduce, artist gives chracter designs, building designs etc, and then animators do the grunt work..

That’s what I got from reading comments by Ken Akatmatsu(or some other manga-ka, since s/he apparently didn’t design the buildings fully and had to give the blueprints for animation lol).

Btw. Who is your friend, and why is she so knowledgeable in the affairs of the way anime and mangu worku? Which awesome manga-ka is she? I demandu know! 😛 Just kidding. 😛

22 09 2007
zenical

haha. so we should read the manga. Claymore FTW. lol

22 09 2007
zenical

my friend is someone who started reading manga and anime earlier than me. =X




%d bloggers like this: